Nassau County  »  11801  »  7th St  »  176 7th St

176 7th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

176 7th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

176 7th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 176 7th Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-90-127

Sales & Tax Overview for 176 7th Street, Hicksville

Sale date 06/07/2018
Sale price $439,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,038

Lot & Building Information for 176 7th Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,274
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.149
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 176 7th Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 176 7th Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 176 7th Street, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 176 7th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

176 7th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,274 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 176 7th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $422, the tax amount paid for 176 7th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $9,881.

When was 176 7th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

176 7th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 06/07/2018 for $439,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 176 7th Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176 7th Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2018 $439,000

Title Documents for 176 7th Street, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/07/2018 - D
07/26/2018 - R
Deed
06/07/2018 - D
07/13/2018 - R
Deed
06/07/2018 - D
07/13/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/16/2010 - D
06/09/2011 - R
Deed
07/16/2007 - D
08/21/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 176 7th Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 176 7th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,882
Current property tax $10,039
Tax class
Market value $422,000
Assessed value $422
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 176 7th Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176 7th Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $422,000 $422 2341.597 $9,882 +2.19%
2025 $425,000 $425 2275.276 $9,670 -10.71%
2024 $457,000 $447 2422.784 $10,830 -6.91%
2023 $457,000 $457 2545.581 $11,633 -10.08%
2022 $457,000 $457 2830.865 $12,937 -9.64%

Permits for 176 7th Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 176 7th Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176 7th Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 176 7th Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lee Avenue School 7 Public PK, K-5 468 0.34
Lee Avenue School 7 Public PK, K-5 468 0.34
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.38
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.55
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 0.24
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.38
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.55
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.56