Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Stone Ave  »  1742 Stone Ave

1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 456-11-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 10/21/2020
Sale price $8,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $116,057

Lot & Building Information for 1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 34,770
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 1.95
Lot sqft 84,942
Units 1
Year built 1982
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17034

Other Property Data for 1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 has a total of 34,770 square feet and a current price per square foot of $244.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125?

1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,200,671.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2020 $8,500,000

Title Documents for 1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/20/2026 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
04/20/2026 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
04/20/2026 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
07/17/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/29/2020 Agreement
Assignment
10/27/2020 Assignment Deed of Trust
10/22/2020 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
10/21/2020 Termination
10/21/2020 Lease
10/21/2020 Assignment Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $116,057
Market value $9,200,671

Assessment History for 1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,200,671 1.2614 $116,057 +1.47%
2024-2025 $9,020,267 1.268 $114,377 +0.56%
2023-2024 $8,843,400 1.2862 $113,744 +2.41%
2022-2023 $8,670,000 1.281 $111,063 -0.74%
2021-2022 $8,500,000 1.3163 $111,886 +124.79%

Permits for 1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,419
Median age 41
Average household income $248,721
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 20,779
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,787,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,286,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1742 Stone Avenue, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
280 Cimino St, San Jose 20,516