Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Monterey Rd  »  2161 Monterey Rd

2161 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

2161 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2161 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2161 Monterey Road, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 456-22-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 2161 Monterey Road, San Jose

Property tax $585,618

Lot & Building Information for 2161 Monterey Road, San Jose

Building sqft 136,398
Building class Regional (Centers Containing Department Store(S)) (50)
Acreage 10.04
Lot sqft 437,342
Units 1
Year built 2007
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17034

Other Property Data for 2161 Monterey Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2161 Monterey Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2161 Monterey Road, San Jose

How many square feet does 2161 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95112 have?

This Regional (Centers Containing Department Store(S)) (50) located at 2161 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 136,398 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2161 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95112?

2161 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $46,426,002.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2161 Monterey Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2161 Monterey Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2161 Monterey Road, San Jose

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2161 Monterey Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2161 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $585,618
Market value $46,426,002

Assessment History for 2161 Monterey Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2161 Monterey Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $46,426,002 1.2614 $585,618 -0.96%
2024-2025 $46,633,772 1.268 $591,316 -1.21%
2023-2024 $46,536,581 1.2862 $598,554 +1.76%
2022-2023 $45,915,153 1.281 $588,173 +4.89%
2021-2022 $42,600,000 1.3163 $560,744 +4.91%

Permits for 2161 Monterey Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2161 Monterey Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2161 Monterey Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2161 Monterey Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2161 Monterey Road, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 2161 Monterey Road, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2013 Monterey Rd, San Jose 58,064 01/22/2025 $13,000,000