Nassau County  »  11801  »  9th St  »  206 9th St

206 9th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

206 9th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

206 9th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 206 9th Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-92-80

Sales & Tax Overview for 206 9th Street, Hicksville

Tax class
Current property tax $9,942

Lot & Building Information for 206 9th Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,308
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 206 9th Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 206 9th Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 206 9th Street, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 206 9th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

206 9th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,308 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 206 9th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $429, the tax amount paid for 206 9th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $10,045.

When was 206 9th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

206 9th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 03/30/2026 for $765,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 206 9th Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 206 9th Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 206 9th Street, Hicksville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 206 9th Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 206 9th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,045
Current property tax $9,943
Tax class
Market value $429,000
Assessed value $429
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 206 9th Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 206 9th Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $433,000 $433 2275.276 $9,852 -12.36%
2024 $496,705 $464 2422.784 $11,242 -9.50%
2023 $488,000 $488 2545.581 $12,422 -4.81%
2022 $461,000 $461 2830.865 $13,050 -8.01%
2021 $435,000 $435 3261.318 $14,187 +48.19%

Permits for 206 9th Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 206 9th Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 206 9th Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 206 9th Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lee Avenue School 7 Public PK, K-5 468 0.38
Lee Avenue School 7 Public PK, K-5 468 0.38
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.48
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.48
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 0.35
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.48
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.49
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.67