San Diego County  »  1489 Summit Ave

1489 Summit Avenue, Cardiff by the Sea, CA 92007 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1489 Summit Avenue, Cardiff by the Sea, CA 92007
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1489 Summit Avenue, Cardiff by the Sea
Zip code 92007
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1489 Summit Avenue, Cardiff by the Sea

Sale date 08/09/2024
Sale price $3,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,109

Lot & Building Information for 1489 Summit Avenue, Cardiff by the Sea

Building sqft 3,053
Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 0.145
Units 2
Year built 2020
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 6

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 3 (R3)

Other Property Data for 1489 Summit Avenue, Cardiff by the Sea

• • Improvements for 1489 Summit Avenue, Cardiff by the Sea , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1489 Summit Avenue, Cardiff by the Sea

How many sq. ft. does 1489 Summit Avenue, Cardiff by the Sea, CA 92007 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Residential (10) located at 1489 Summit Avenue, Cardiff by the Sea, CA 92007 has a total of 3,053 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,211.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1489 Summit Avenue, Cardiff by the Sea, CA 92007?

1489 Summit Avenue, Cardiff by the Sea, CA 92007 was built in 2020 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,700,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1489 Summit Avenue, Cardiff by the Sea

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1489 Summit Avenue, Cardiff by the Sea, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2024 $3,700,000
10/14/2020 $2,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1489 Summit Avenue, Cardiff by the Sea with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1489 Summit Avenue, Cardiff by the Sea

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/09/2024
01/26/2024
10/14/2020
11/19/2018
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1489 Summit Avenue, Cardiff by the Sea

Access detailed property tax data for 1489 Summit Avenue, Cardiff by the Sea, CA 92007. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $39,109
Market value $3,700,000

Assessment History for 1489 Summit Avenue, Cardiff by the Sea

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1489 Summit Avenue, Cardiff by the Sea, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,700,000 1.057 $39,109 +35.07%
2024-2025 $2,653,019 1.0914 $28,955 +2.19%
2023-2024 $2,601,000 1.0894 $28,335 +1.53%
2022-2023 $2,550,000 1.0944 $27,907 +1.64%
2021-2022 $2,500,000 1.09832 $27,458 -0.26%

Permits for 1489 Summit Avenue, Cardiff by the Sea

The complete history of permits filed for 1489 Summit Avenue, Cardiff by the Sea, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Cardiff by the Sea residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,999,000
-25.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,050
-16.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Cardiff by the Sea so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Cardiff by the Sea and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1489 Summit Avenue, Cardiff by the Sea, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1489 Summit Avenue, Cardiff by the Sea to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools