Nassau County  »  11801  »  S Broadway  »  476 S Broadway

476 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

476 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 476 South Broadway, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-31-59

Sales & Tax Overview for 476 South Broadway, Hicksville

Sale date 05/20/2004
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,825

Lot & Building Information for 476 South Broadway, Hicksville

Building sqft 2,730
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.168
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2006
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,730 Mixed res/comm C+ 2006 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,365 Support area
01-01 1,365 Retail store Central
02-02 1,365 Multi-use apartments Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 476 South Broadway, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 476 South Broadway, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 476 South Broadway, Hicksville

How many sq. ft. does 476 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 476 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 2,730 square feet and a current price per square foot of $91.

What is the year built & the current market value of 476 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801?

476 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $353,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 476 South Broadway, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 476 South Broadway, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2004 $250,000
07/30/2002 $95,000
02/15/2000 $57,330
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 476 South Broadway, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 476 South Broadway, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/20/2004 - D
06/10/2004 - R
Deed
07/30/2002 - D
08/15/2002 - R
Deed
02/15/2000 - D
03/03/2000 - R
Deed
04/12/1999 - D
03/03/2000 - R
Deed
06/02/1998 - D
06/03/1998 - R
Deed
09/27/1996 - D
12/04/1996 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 476 South Broadway, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 476 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $27,825
Tax class
Market value $353,400
Assessed value $3,534
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 476 South Broadway, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 476 South Broadway, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $353,400 $3,534 787.359 $27,825 +4.79%
2025 $353,400 $3,534 753.507 $26,554 +9.89%
2024 $353,340 $3,534 728.071 $24,165 -5.09%
2023 $353,400 $3,534 763.43 $25,460 -11.98%
2022 $353,400 $3,534 818.478 $28,925 -15.03%

Permits for 476 South Broadway, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 476 South Broadway, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,585
Median age 43.2
Average household income $173,299
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 12,757
Owner occupied units 85.0%
Average number of people per household 3.25
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $633,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 476 South Broadway, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 476 South Broadway, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 476 South Broadway, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 476 South Broadway, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
500 S Broadway, Hicksville 19,699 10/31/2001 $1,100,000
88 Broadway, Bethpage 1,839 12/09/2020 $571,200