Nassau County  »  11714  »  S Windhorst Ave  »  31 S Windhorst Ave

31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-26-245

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage

Sale date 10/09/2001
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,065

Lot & Building Information for 31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage

Building sqft 1,232
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.17
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714?

31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $398, the tax amount paid for 31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $13,158.

When was 31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold?

31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 10/14/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2001 $295,000
05/23/1995 $136,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/21/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/14/2021 - D
11/12/2021 - R
Deed
10/09/2001 - D
10/22/2001 - R
Deed
05/23/1995 - D
06/22/1995 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,159
Current property tax $12,066
Tax class
Market value $398,000
Assessed value $398
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $408,000 $408 3237.088 $13,207 -9.87%
2024 $434,000 $421 3480.615 $14,653 -8.60%
2023 $434,000 $434 3694.036 $16,032 -11.12%
2022 $434,000 $434 4156.135 $18,038 -19.45%
2021 $459,000 $459 4878.96 $22,394 +126.17%

Permits for 31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 South Windhorst Avenue, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 533 0.74
John H West School 7 Public K-5 482 0.74
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.06
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 1.19
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 1.19

Nearest middle schools

Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 0.13
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.06
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 1.50
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.84