Nassau County  »  161 Ontario Ave

161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-72-3447

Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa

Sale date 06/03/2013
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,735

Lot & Building Information for 161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,075
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758?

161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,075 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $369, the tax amount paid for 161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $11,828.

When was 161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 06/03/2013 for $320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2013 $320,000
07/26/2012 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/03/2013 - D
06/13/2013 - R
Deed
07/26/2012 - D
08/02/2012 - R
Deed
07/28/1993 - D
11/16/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,829
Current property tax $10,736
Tax class
Market value $369,000
Assessed value $369
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $369,000 $369 3205.632 $11,829 +0.45%
2025 $376,000 $376 3132.007 $11,776 -10.23%
2024 $403,000 $389 3372.146 $13,118 -8.99%
2023 $403,000 $403 3576.362 $14,413 -11.28%
2022 $403,000 $403 4031.213 $16,246 -13.68%

Permits for 161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 161 Ontario Avenue, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lockhart Elementary School 5 Public K-5 366 0.38
Charles E Schwarting School 4 Public K-5 457 0.40
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.70
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.70
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 0.42
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.70
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 0.71
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 1.10