247 Poplar Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 247 Poplar Street, Massapequa |
| Zip code | 11758 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 52-84-17 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 247 Poplar Street, Massapequa
Lot & Building Information for 247 Poplar Street, Massapequa
| Building sqft | 2,647 |
| Building class | Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.172 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1954 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 11 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Plainedge UFSD |
Other Property Data for 247 Poplar Street, Massapequa
- • Improvements for 247 Poplar Street, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 247 Poplar Street, Massapequa
247 Poplar Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,647 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 247 Poplar Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $618, the tax amount paid for 247 Poplar Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $20,338.
When was 247 Poplar Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold?247 Poplar Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 11/20/2003.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 247 Poplar Street, Massapequa
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247 Poplar Street, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/01/1999 | $310,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 247 Poplar Street, Massapequa
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 247 Poplar Street, Massapequa
Access detailed property tax data for 247 Poplar Street, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $20,338 |
| Current property tax | $19,245 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $618,000 |
| Assessed value | $618 |
Assessment History for 247 Poplar Street, Massapequa
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247 Poplar Street, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $618,000 | $618 | 3291.003 | $20,338 | +2.37% |
| 2025 | $618,000 | $618 | 3214.747 | $19,867 | -3.75% |
| 2024 | $618,000 | $597 | 3457.576 | $20,642 | -10.05% |
| 2023 | $626,000 | $626 | 3665.913 | $22,949 | -10.07% |
| 2022 | $618,000 | $618 | 4129.183 | $25,518 | -17.26% |
Permits for 247 Poplar Street, Massapequa
The complete history of permits filed for 247 Poplar Street, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 247 Poplar Street, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 247 Poplar Street, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany Avenue Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 507 | 0.42 |
| Eastplain School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 431 | 0.55 |
| Eastplain School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 431 | 0.55 |
| The Hagedorn Little Village School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 268 | 0.98 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Regina Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 345 | 1.15 |