Nassau County  »  37 Richards CT

37 Richards Court, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

37 Richards Court, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Richards Court, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Richards Court, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-35-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Richards Court, Plainview

Sale date 10/16/2018
Sale price $760,000
Tax class
Current property tax $18,244

Lot & Building Information for 37 Richards Court, Plainview

Building sqft 1,961
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.183
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 37 Richards Court, Plainview

• • Improvements for 37 Richards Court, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Richards Court, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 Richards Court, Plainview, NY 11803?

37 Richards Court, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,961 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Richards Court, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $618, the tax amount paid for 37 Richards Court, Plainview, NY 11803 is $18,885.

When was 37 Richards Court, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 Richards Court, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 10/16/2018 for $760,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Richards Court, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Richards Court, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2018 $760,000
04/15/2000 $100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 Richards Court, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 37 Richards Court, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/06/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/02/2020 - D
06/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/16/2018 - D
11/08/2018 - R
Deed
10/16/2018 - D
11/08/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/30/2003 - D
10/09/2003 - R
Deed
04/15/2000 - D
05/18/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Richards Court, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Richards Court, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,886
Current property tax $18,244
Tax class
Market value $618,000
Assessed value $618
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 37 Richards Court, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Richards Court, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $625,000 $625 2970.267 $18,564 -10.69%
2024 $680,800 $654 3178.305 $20,786 -6.20%
2023 $663,000 $663 3342.412 $22,160 -9.55%
2022 $661,000 $661 3706.543 $24,500 -10.40%
2021 $650,000 $650 4206.654 $27,343 +55.62%

Permits for 37 Richards Court, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 37 Richards Court, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Richards Court, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Richards Court, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pasadena Elementary School 9 Public K-4 439 0.21
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.57
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.59
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.59
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.59
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.72
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.76
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 1.46