Nassau County  »  7 Wendell St

7 Wendell Street, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

7 Wendell Street, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Wendell Street, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Wendell Street, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-38-112

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Wendell Street, Plainview

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 11/14/2025
Sale price $1,490,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,149

Lot & Building Information for 7 Wendell Street, Plainview

Building sqft 2,716
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2021
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district (See more on map)
School district Plainview

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 7 Wendell Street, Plainview

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 7 Wendell Street, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Wendell Street, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Wendell Street, Plainview, NY 11803?

7 Wendell Street, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 2021 and has a total of 2,716 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Wendell Street, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $878, the tax amount paid for 7 Wendell Street, Plainview, NY 11803 is $26,831.

When was 7 Wendell Street, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Wendell Street, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 11/14/2025 for $1,490,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Wendell Street, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Wendell Street, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2025 $1,490,000
10/30/2020 $425,000
07/21/2008 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Wendell Street, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 7 Wendell Street, Plainview

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/09/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/02/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/14/2025 - D
11/25/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
11/14/2025 - D
11/25/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/01/2022 - D
03/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
10/30/2020 - D
11/12/2020 - R
Deed
10/30/2020 - D
11/12/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/21/2008 - D
08/13/2008 - R
Deed
06/22/1999 - D
07/08/1999 - R
Deed
03/15/1993 - D
05/04/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Wendell Street, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Wendell Street, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $26,831
Current property tax $14,149
Tax class
Market value $878,000
Assessed value $878
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 7 Wendell Street, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Wendell Street, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $878,000 $878 3055.951 $26,831 -10.03%
2025 $1,004,000 $1,004 2970.267 $29,821 +33.47%
2024 $707,580 $703 3178.305 $22,343 +58.78%
2023 $421,000 $421 3342.412 $14,072 -4.61%
2022 $398,000 $398 3706.543 $14,752 -20.48%

Permits for 7 Wendell Street, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Wendell Street, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Wendell Street, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Wendell Street, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.07
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.07
Pasadena Elementary School 9 Public K-4 439 0.54
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.70
East Street School 5 Public K-5 398 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.07
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.16
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.23
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.28
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 1.36

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.28
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.49
Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 1.73
Hicksville High School 6 Public 9-12 1,852 1.82
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.99

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 7 Wendell Street, Plainview

Here are the neighbors for 7 Wendell Street, Plainview.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Wendell St, Plainview 1,452 01/08/2020 $449,500
18 Blanche St, Plainview 1,721 12/10/2021 $699,000
8 Blanche St, Plainview 1,418
10 Blanch St, Plainview 2,246 01/27/1999 $179,000
17 Wendell St, Plainview 2,382 11/30/2017 $750,000
529 S Oyster Bay Rd, Plainview 2,172 12/22/2020 $780,000
5 Wendell St, Plainview 1,493 12/24/2020 $665,000
25 Wendell St, Plainview 1,548 08/24/2017 $425,000
16 Blanche St, Plainview 2,745 12/27/2016 $873,480
531 S Oyster Bay Rd, Plainview 948 12/28/2012 $250,000
533 S Oyster Bay Rd, Plainview 1,050 09/30/2010 $355,000
39 Wendell St, Plainview 1,059 04/14/2017 $485,000
13 Wendell St, Plainview 2,254 04/19/2001
9 Wendell St, Plainview 2,261 08/20/2007 $480,000
15 Wendell St, Plainview 1,176
3 Wendell St, Plainview 2,468 03/07/2022 $751,000
12 Blanche St, Plainview 2,096
6 Blanche St, Plainview 2,181 11/11/1999
14 Blanche St, Plainview 2,682 03/27/2017 $865,000
17 Richard CT, Plainview 1,882 06/19/2008

Nearby ZIP Codes for 7 Wendell Street, Plainview

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report