Nassau County  »  44 Midwood Dr

44 Midwood Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

44 Midwood Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Midwood Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Midwood Drive, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-77-128

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Midwood Drive, Plainview

Sale date 04/03/2018
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,418

Lot & Building Information for 44 Midwood Drive, Plainview

Building sqft 1,839
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 44 Midwood Drive, Plainview

• • Improvements for 44 Midwood Drive, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Midwood Drive, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Midwood Drive, Plainview, NY 11803?

44 Midwood Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,839 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Midwood Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $575, the tax amount paid for 44 Midwood Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 is $17,571.

When was 44 Midwood Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Midwood Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 04/03/2018 for $630,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Midwood Drive, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Midwood Drive, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2018 $630,000
10/18/2016 $314,000
10/07/2005 $515,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Midwood Drive, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Midwood Drive, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/21/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/22/2020 - D
05/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/03/2018 - D
04/26/2018 - R
Deed
04/03/2018 - D
04/26/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/18/2016 - D
11/14/2016 - R
Deed
10/07/2005 - D
11/02/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Midwood Drive, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Midwood Drive, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,572
Current property tax $17,419
Tax class
Market value $575,000
Assessed value $575
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 44 Midwood Drive, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Midwood Drive, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $575,000 $575 3055.951 $17,572 +1.82%
2025 $581,000 $581 2970.267 $17,257 -2.69%
2024 $582,887 $558 3178.305 $17,735 -8.99%
2023 $583,000 $583 3342.412 $19,486 -9.82%
2022 $583,000 $583 3706.543 $21,609 -9.88%

Permits for 44 Midwood Drive, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 44 Midwood Drive, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Midwood Drive, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Midwood Drive, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.22
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.38
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.44
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.22
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.38
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 1.05