Nassau County  »  3 Richfield St

3 Richfield Street, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Richfield Street, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Richfield Street, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 13-1-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Richfield Street, Plainview

Tax class
Current property tax $19,558

Lot & Building Information for 3 Richfield Street, Plainview

Building sqft 3,226
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.205
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1.5
Style Split Level
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 3 Richfield Street, Plainview

• • Improvements for 3 Richfield Street, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Richfield Street, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Richfield Street, Plainview, NY 11803?

3 Richfield Street, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1955 and has a total of 3,226 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Richfield Street, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $640, the tax amount paid for 3 Richfield Street, Plainview, NY 11803 is $19,558.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Richfield Street, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Richfield Street, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Richfield Street, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/28/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Richfield Street, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Richfield Street, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $19,558
Tax class
Market value $640,000
Assessed value $640
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3 Richfield Street, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Richfield Street, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $640,000 $640 3055.951 $19,558 +3.21%
2025 $638,000 $638 2970.267 $18,950 -11.27%
2024 $672,000 $672 3178.305 $21,358 -4.91%
2023 $672,000 $672 3342.412 $22,461 -9.82%
2022 $672,000 $672 3706.543 $24,908 -11.89%

Permits for 3 Richfield Street, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Richfield Street, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Richfield Street, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Richfield Street, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 0.37
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.51
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.60
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.60
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.69
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.94
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.11
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.33

Nearest high schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.69
Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High School 10 Public 9-12 1,649 0.99
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.33
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 2.32

Neighbors for 3 Richfield Street, Plainview

Here are the neighbors for 3 Richfield Street, Plainview.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Richfield St, Plainview 2,718 07/02/2020 $910,000
2 B Pine St, Plainview 3,299 09/06/2012 $641,000
14 Southern Pkwy, Plainview 1,297
255 Manetto Hill Rd, Plainview 7,860
275 Manetto Hill Rd, Plainview 2,556 10/06/2023 $1,100,000
4 Pine St, Plainview 1,957 04/29/2005 $675,000
257 Manetto Hill Rd, Plainview 1,317 06/26/2018 $450,000
35 Richfield St, Plainview 2,812 01/20/2020
2 Pine St, Plainview 2,680 02/06/2024 $1,215,000
1 Richfield St, Plainview 3,460 10/31/2022 $565,000
27 Richfield St, Plainview 2,196 11/24/2009 $439,000
145 Central Park Rd, Plainview 756 03/22/2010
131-141 Central Park Rd, Plainview 11,160 10/14/2014
29 Richfield St, Plainview 2,765 08/11/2016 $795,000
33 Richfield St, Plainview 1,920 02/15/2011
18 Southern Pkwy, Plainview 1,307 03/20/2000 $245,050
9 Richfield St, Plainview 3,676 01/26/2023 $633,000
5 Richfield St, Plainview 1,818
2 A Pine St, Plainview 3,307 06/22/1998 $401,000
6 Pine St, Plainview 2,996 12/01/2017 $1,080,000