Nassau County  »  17 Pleasant Ave

17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 13-3-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview

Sale date 08/13/2021
Sale price $1,320,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $24,325

Lot & Building Information for 17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview

Building sqft 3,225
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.451
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2018
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview

• • Improvements for 17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803?

17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 2018 and has a total of 3,225 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,073, the tax amount paid for 17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 is $32,790.

When was 17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 08/13/2021 for $1,320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2021 $1,320,000
06/22/2018 $1,180,000
11/13/2017 $506,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/15/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/13/2021 - D
09/07/2021 - R
Deed
01/07/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/03/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/22/2018 - D
07/03/2018 - R
Deed
06/22/2018 - D
07/03/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/13/2017 - D
11/21/2017 - R
Deed
11/01/2006 - D
11/13/2006 - R
Deed
08/02/2001 - D
10/18/2001 - R
Deed
01/25/2001 - D
01/31/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $32,790
Current property tax $24,325
Tax class
Market value $1,073,000
Assessed value $1,073
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,073,000 $1,073 3055.951 $32,790 +1.56%
2025 $1,087,000 $1,087 2970.267 $32,287 -6.55%
2024 $1,087,000 $1,087 3178.305 $34,548 -3.13%
2023 $1,067,000 $1,067 3342.412 $35,664 -11.48%
2022 $1,087,000 $1,087 3706.543 $40,290 -11.64%

Permits for 17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Pleasant Avenue, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 0.21
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.80
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.86
Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.86
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.97
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.04