Nassau County  »  5 Oakwood Ln

5 Oakwood Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

5 Oakwood Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Oakwood Lane, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Oakwood Lane, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 13-4-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Oakwood Lane, Plainview

Tax class
Current property tax $8,457

Lot & Building Information for 5 Oakwood Lane, Plainview

Building sqft 1,902
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.18
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 5 Oakwood Lane, Plainview

• • Improvements for 5 Oakwood Lane, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Oakwood Lane, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Oakwood Lane, Plainview, NY 11803?

5 Oakwood Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,902 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Oakwood Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $634, the tax amount paid for 5 Oakwood Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 is $19,374.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Oakwood Lane, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Oakwood Lane, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Oakwood Lane, Plainview

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5 Oakwood Lane, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Oakwood Lane, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $19,375
Current property tax $8,457
Tax class
Market value $634,000
Assessed value $634
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Oakwood Lane, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Oakwood Lane, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $634,000 $634 3055.951 $19,375 +5.04%
2025 $621,000 $621 2970.267 $18,445 -10.72%
2024 $696,397 $650 3178.305 $20,659 -4.17%
2023 $645,000 $645 3342.412 $21,559 -16.43%
2022 $696,000 $696 3706.543 $25,798 -9.95%

Permits for 5 Oakwood Lane, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Oakwood Lane, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Oakwood Lane, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Oakwood Lane, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 0.37
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.58
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.68
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.68
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.76
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.96