Nassau County  »  38 Sagamore St

38 Sagamore Street, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Sagamore Street, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Sagamore Street, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 13-5-217

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Sagamore Street, Plainview

Sale date 02/12/1993
Sale price $154,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,980

Lot & Building Information for 38 Sagamore Street, Plainview

Building sqft 946
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 38 Sagamore Street, Plainview

• • Improvements for 38 Sagamore Street, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Sagamore Street, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Sagamore Street, Plainview, NY 11803?

38 Sagamore Street, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1957 and has a total of 946 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Sagamore Street, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $425, the tax amount paid for 38 Sagamore Street, Plainview, NY 11803 is $12,987.

When was 38 Sagamore Street, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Sagamore Street, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 02/12/1993 for $154,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Sagamore Street, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Sagamore Street, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/1993 $154,000

Title Documents for 38 Sagamore Street, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/26/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/12/1993 - D
04/29/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Sagamore Street, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Sagamore Street, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,988
Current property tax $11,981
Tax class
Market value $425,000
Assessed value $425
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 38 Sagamore Street, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Sagamore Street, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $456,000 $456 2970.267 $13,544 -6.55%
2024 $456,083 $456 3178.305 $14,493 -4.91%
2023 $456,000 $456 3342.412 $15,241 -9.82%
2022 $456,000 $456 3706.543 $16,902 -9.91%
2021 $446,000 $446 4206.654 $18,762 +34.94%

Permits for 38 Sagamore Street, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Sagamore Street, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Sagamore Street, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Sagamore Street, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 0.36
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.66
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.77
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.77
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.85
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 1.01