Nassau County  »  22 Sagamore St

22 Sagamore Street, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Sagamore Street, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Sagamore Street, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 13-6-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Sagamore Street, Plainview

Tax class
Current property tax $12,071

Lot & Building Information for 22 Sagamore Street, Plainview

Building sqft 910
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 22 Sagamore Street, Plainview

• • Improvements for 22 Sagamore Street, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Sagamore Street, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Sagamore Street, Plainview, NY 11803?

22 Sagamore Street, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1955 and has a total of 910 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Sagamore Street, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $395, the tax amount paid for 22 Sagamore Street, Plainview, NY 11803 is $12,071.

When was 22 Sagamore Street, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold?

22 Sagamore Street, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 10/05/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Sagamore Street, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Sagamore Street, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Sagamore Street, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/05/2023 - D
10/13/2023 - R
Deed
08/24/2023 - D
08/29/2023 - R
Deed
08/03/2022 - D
09/08/2022 - R
Deed
07/13/2022 - D
09/08/2022 - R
Deed
03/10/2005 - D
10/13/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Sagamore Street, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Sagamore Street, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,071
Tax class
Market value $395,000
Assessed value $395
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 22 Sagamore Street, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Sagamore Street, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $399,000 $399 2970.267 $11,851 -11.01%
2024 $431,000 $419 3178.305 $13,317 -4.68%
2023 $418,000 $418 3342.412 $13,971 -12.54%
2022 $431,000 $431 3706.543 $15,975 -22.97%
2021 $493,000 $493 4206.654 $20,739 +88.25%

Permits for 22 Sagamore Street, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 22 Sagamore Street, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Sagamore Street, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Sagamore Street, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 0.29
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.75
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.83
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.83
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.93
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 1.11