Nassau County  »  23 Willben Ln

23 Willben Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

23 Willben Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Willben Lane, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Willben Lane, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 13-31-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Willben Lane, Plainview

Sale date 05/23/2013
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,060

Lot & Building Information for 23 Willben Lane, Plainview

Building sqft 1,868
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 23 Willben Lane, Plainview

• • Improvements for 23 Willben Lane, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Willben Lane, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Willben Lane, Plainview, NY 11803?

23 Willben Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,868 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Willben Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $591, the tax amount paid for 23 Willben Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 is $18,060.

When was 23 Willben Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Willben Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 05/23/2013 for $620,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Willben Lane, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Willben Lane, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2013 $620,000
12/10/2012 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Willben Lane, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 23 Willben Lane, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/23/2013 - D
07/12/2013 - R
Deed
12/10/2012 - D
01/07/2013 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Willben Lane, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Willben Lane, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $18,061
Tax class
Market value $591,000
Assessed value $591
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 23 Willben Lane, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Willben Lane, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $591,000 $591 3055.951 $18,061 +0.17%
2025 $607,000 $607 2970.267 $18,030 -6.08%
2024 $632,000 $604 3178.305 $19,197 -9.12%
2023 $632,000 $632 3342.412 $21,124 -9.82%
2022 $632,000 $632 3706.543 $23,425 -9.45%

Permits for 23 Willben Lane, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 23 Willben Lane, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Willben Lane, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Willben Lane, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 0.47
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.49
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.62
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.62
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.69
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.85
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.03
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.39

Nearest high schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.69
Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High School 10 Public 9-12 1,649 0.89
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.39
St Anthonys High School NR Private 9-12 2,410 2.29

Neighbors for 23 Willben Lane, Plainview

Here are the neighbors for 23 Willben Lane, Plainview.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
106 Wilson Rd, Plainview 1,818 07/11/2019 $690,000
8 Oakwood Ln, Plainview 1,750 01/21/2026 $150,000
102 Wilson Pl, Plainview 1,868 10/18/2019 $600,000
12 Oakwood Ln, Plainview 1,501
19 Willben Ln, Plainview 1,713 02/04/1993
2 Richfield St, Plainview 1,749 02/12/2024 $870,000
1 Montclair Rd, Plainview 1,798 05/31/2017 $585,000
9 Wilben Ln, Plainview 1,934 09/07/2007 $600,000
7 Willben Ln, Plainview 2,759 09/28/2023 $925,000
110 Wilson Pl, Plainview 2,480
10 Oakwood Ln, Plainview 2,735 04/10/2008 $592,000
4 Richfield St, Plainview 1,565 07/16/1996
25 Willben Ln, Plainview 1,878 06/30/2011 $622,500
100 Wilson Rd, Plainview 1,565 06/04/2021 $767,000
108 Wilson Pl, Plainview 2,191 10/29/2002
17 Wilben Ln, Plainview 1,868 08/27/2015 $582,500
15 Willben Ln, Plainview 1,878 06/25/1999 $350,000
11 Willben Ln, Plainview 1,615 07/10/1998 $320,000
104 Wilson Rd, Plainview 1,550
21 Willben Ln, Plainview 1,868 11/30/2015 $515,000