Nassau County  »  6 Gilbert Ln

6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 13-39-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview

Sale date 12/01/2022
Sale price $655,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,610

Lot & Building Information for 6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview

Building sqft 1,691
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.206
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview

• • Improvements for 6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview, NY 11803?

6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,691 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $609, the tax amount paid for 6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 is $18,610.

When was 6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 12/01/2022 for $655,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2022 $655,000

Title Documents for 6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/01/2022 - D
12/07/2022 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $18,611
Tax class
Market value $609,000
Assessed value $609
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $609,000 $609 2970.267 $18,089 -6.55%
2024 $609,000 $609 3178.305 $19,356 -10.22%
2023 $645,000 $645 3342.412 $21,559 -4.49%
2022 $609,000 $609 3706.543 $22,573 -10.12%
2021 $597,000 $597 4206.654 $25,114 +50.93%

Permits for 6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.15
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.37
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.41
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.37
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.41
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.50
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.64
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.70

Nearest high schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.37
Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High School 10 Public 9-12 1,649 0.68
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.82
Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 1.99

Neighbors for 6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview

Here are the neighbors for 6 Gilbert Lane, Plainview.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Gilbert Ln, Plainview 2,100 07/01/2021 $699,000
16 Gilbert Ln, Plainview 1,880 05/01/2020 $770,000
14 Gilbert Ln, Plainview 1,880 09/03/2008 $535,000
101 Hillwoood Ln, Plainview 1,960 12/03/2014 $585,000
12 Edgewood Gate, Plainview 1,740 08/21/2017 $610,000
104 Hillwood Ln, Plainview 1,692 05/24/2005 $540,000
100 Hillwood Ln, Plainview 2,739 06/28/2023 $1,370,000
114 Hillwood Ln, Plainview 1,756 03/14/2011 $500,000
10 Gilbert Ln, Plainview 1,691
16 Edgewood Gate, Plainview 2,071 12/21/2009 $687,500
108 Hillwood Ln, Plainview 2,017
112 Hillwood Ln, Plainview 1,947 12/23/2015 $550,000
103 Hillwood Ln, Plainview 1,908 04/24/2025 $1,725,000
106 Hillwood Ln, Plainview 2,479 07/09/2014 $637,500
99 Hillwood Ln, Plainview 1,598 09/13/1994 $214,000
4 Gilbert Ln, Plainview 2,190 08/23/1999 $312,500
14 Edgewood Gate, Plainview 1,598 01/17/2024 $750,000
102 Hillwood Ln, Plainview 1,598 08/03/2001 $304,000
110 Hillwood Ln, Plainview 1,714
8 Gilbert Ln, Plainview 1,691