Nassau County  »  1 Overlook Ln

1 Overlook Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

1 Overlook Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Overlook Lane, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Overlook Lane, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 13-44-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Overlook Lane, Plainview

Sale date 08/24/1999
Sale price $364,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,532

Lot & Building Information for 1 Overlook Lane, Plainview

Building sqft 1,957
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.193
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 1 Overlook Lane, Plainview

• • Improvements for 1 Overlook Lane, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Overlook Lane, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Overlook Lane, Plainview, NY 11803?

1 Overlook Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,957 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Overlook Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $660, the tax amount paid for 1 Overlook Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 is $20,169.

When was 1 Overlook Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Overlook Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 08/24/1999 for $364,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Overlook Lane, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Overlook Lane, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/1999 $364,000

Title Documents for 1 Overlook Lane, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/08/2024 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
06/01/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/24/1999 - D
08/31/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Overlook Lane, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Overlook Lane, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,169
Current property tax $20,533
Tax class
Market value $660,000
Assessed value $660
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Overlook Lane, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Overlook Lane, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $660,000 $660 3055.951 $20,169 +6.77%
2025 $636,000 $636 2970.267 $18,891 -10.22%
2024 $661,627 $662 3178.305 $21,040 -4.91%
2023 $662,000 $662 3342.412 $22,127 -9.82%
2022 $662,000 $662 3706.543 $24,537 -9.85%

Permits for 1 Overlook Lane, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Overlook Lane, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Overlook Lane, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Overlook Lane, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.26
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.36
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.42
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.49

Nearest middle schools

H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.36
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.42