8 Laura Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information
8 Laura Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Laura Lane, Plainview |
| Zip code | 11803 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 13-50-4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Laura Lane, Plainview
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
Lot & Building Information for 8 Laura Lane, Plainview
| Building sqft | 1,433 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.182 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1959 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Plainview |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Laura Lane, Plainview
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Laura Lane, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Laura Lane, Plainview
8 Laura Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,433 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Laura Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $608, the tax amount paid for 8 Laura Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 is $18,580.
When was 8 Laura Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Laura Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 06/01/2009 for $635,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Laura Lane, Plainview
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Laura Lane, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/01/2009 | $635,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Laura Lane, Plainview
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Laura Lane, Plainview
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Laura Lane, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $18,580 |
| Current property tax | $19,079 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $608,000 |
| Assessed value | $608 |
Assessment History for 8 Laura Lane, Plainview
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Laura Lane, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $608,000 | $608 | 3055.951 | $18,580 | -6.91% |
| 2025 | $672,000 | $672 | 2970.267 | $19,960 | -6.55% |
| 2024 | $672,000 | $672 | 3178.305 | $21,358 | -10.13% |
| 2023 | $711,000 | $711 | 3342.412 | $23,765 | -4.59% |
| 2022 | $672,000 | $672 | 3706.543 | $24,908 | -14.93% |
Permits for 8 Laura Lane, Plainview
The complete history of permits filed for 8 Laura Lane, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Laura Lane, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Laura Lane, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus | NR | Private | PK-6 | 142 | 0.28 |
| Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus | NR | Private | PK-6 | 142 | 0.28 |
| Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 889 | 0.50 |
| Good Shepherd Lutheran School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.50 | |
| H B Mattlin Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 772 | 0.60 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 889 | 0.50 |
| Good Shepherd Lutheran School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.50 | |
| H B Mattlin Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 772 | 0.60 |
| Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten | NR | Private | 0 | 0.77 | |
| Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny | NR | Private | 6-12 | 75 | 1.66 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good Shepherd Lutheran School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.50 | |
| Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 1,649 | 0.70 |
| Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten | NR | Private | 0 | 0.77 | |
| Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny | NR | Private | 6-12 | 75 | 1.66 |
| Bethpage Senior High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 932 | 2.16 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Laura Lane, Plainview
Here are the neighbors for 8 Laura Lane, Plainview.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Laura Ln, Plainview | 1,873 | 03/29/2018 | $720,000 |
| 85 Country Dr, Plainview | 1,788 | 08/01/2001 | $405,000 |
| 12 Laura Ln, Plainview | 2,014 | 06/17/2005 | |
| 24 Laura Ln, Plainview | 1,985 | ||
| 26 Laura Ln, Plainview | 2,009 | 07/21/2008 | $577,000 |
| 16 Laura Ln, Plainview | 1,585 | 09/28/2017 | $595,500 |
| 22 Laura Ln, Plainview | 1,456 | ||
| 71 Country Dr, Plainview | 1,989 | 07/25/2022 | |
| 10 Laura Ln, Plainview | 1,683 | 04/16/2002 | $350,000 |
| 28 Laura Ln, Plainview | 2,443 | 12/23/2014 | $600,000 |
| 30 Laura Ln, Plainview | 1,769 | 04/15/2009 | $530,000 |
| 87 Country Dr, Plainview | 1,769 | 05/15/2025 | $875,000 |
| 91 Country Dr, Plainview | 1,881 | 12/28/2021 | $760,000 |
| 83 Country Dr, Plainview | 1,769 | ||
| 93 Country Dr, Plainview | 1,859 | 06/14/2018 | $705,000 |
| 32 Laura Ln, Plainview | 1,415 | 06/14/2016 | |
| 4 Laura Ln, Plainview | 1,415 | 05/16/2025 | |
| 89 Country Dr, Plainview | 1,809 | 11/19/2020 | $669,000 |
| 18 Laura Ln, Plainview | 1,769 | ||
| 22 Whitlock St, Plainview | 1,399 | 06/14/1993 | $265,000 |