Miami-Dade County  »  8822 NW 161st Ter

8822 Northwest 161st Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33018 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8822 Northwest 161st Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33018
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8822 Northwest 161st Terrace, Hialeah
Zip code 33018
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Lakes
Neighborhood Royal Gardens Estates
Parcel ID 3220160051020

Sales & Tax Overview for 8822 Northwest 161st Terrace, Hialeah

Sale date 01/16/2024
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,460

Lot & Building Information for 8822 Northwest 161st Terrace, Hialeah

Building sqft 3,582
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.264
Year built 2019
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8822 Northwest 161st Terrace, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 8822 Northwest 161st Terrace, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8822 Northwest 161st Terrace, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8822 Northwest 161st Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33018?

8822 Northwest 161st Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33018 was built in 2019 and has a total of 3,582 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8822 Northwest 161st Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33018 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,016,302, the tax amount paid for 8822 Northwest 161st Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33018 is $17,460.

When was 8822 Northwest 161st Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33018 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8822 Northwest 161st Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33018 was last sold in 01/16/2024 for $1,100,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8822 Northwest 161st Terrace, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8822 Northwest 161st Terrace, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2024 $1,100,000
09/22/2021 $400,000
07/30/2019 $723,965
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8822 Northwest 161st Terrace, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8822 Northwest 161st Terrace, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/22/2025 - D
08/25/2025 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2055
07/14/2025 - D
07/17/2025 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2055
07/01/2025 - D
07/08/2025 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2055
01/16/2024 - D
01/16/2024 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2054
01/16/2024 - D
01/16/2024 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2054
01/16/2024 - D
01/16/2024 - R
Deed
09/22/2021 - D
09/29/2021 - R
Security Instrument 10/01/2051
09/22/2021 - D
09/29/2021 - R
Deed
07/28/2020 - D
07/29/2020 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
07/30/2019 - D
08/01/2019 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8822 Northwest 161st Terrace, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 8822 Northwest 161st Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33018. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,460
Market value $1,016,302
Assessed value $1,016,302

Assessment History for 8822 Northwest 161st Terrace, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8822 Northwest 161st Terrace, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $984,530 $984,530 17.1129 $16,848 +7.80%
2023 $961,985 $873,111 17.2183 $15,629 +5.96%
2022 $847,681 $847,681 17.4007 $14,750 +28.82%
2021 $636,461 $636,461 17.99 $11,450 +0.89%
2020 $629,054 $629,054 18.0415 $11,349 +192.73%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8822 Northwest 161st Terrace, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8822 Northwest 161st Terrace, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bob Graham Education Center 9 Public PK, K-8 1,469 0.95
Bob Graham Education Center 9 Public PK, K-8 1,469 0.95
Mater Gardens Academy 9 Charter K-8 801 1.15
Palm Springs North Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 1,066 1.17

Nearest middle schools