Nassau County  »  185 Express St

185 Express Street, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Express Street, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Express Street, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 13-83-97

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Express Street, Plainview

Sale date 03/26/2008
Sale price $3,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $196,435

Lot & Building Information for 185 Express Street, Plainview

Building sqft 25,705
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.69
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1964
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
25,705 Office 20001-50k sf C 1964 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 625 Support area Central
01-01 15,237 Offices 20,001 - 50K sf Central
01-01 594 Offices 20,001 - 50K sf Central
01-01 594 Offices 20,001 - 50K sf Central
01-01 9,280 Offices 20,001 - 50K sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 185 Express Street, Plainview

• • Improvements for 185 Express Street, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Express Street, Plainview

How many sq. ft. does 185 Express Street, Plainview, NY 11803 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 185 Express Street, Plainview, NY 11803 has a total of 25,705 square feet and a current price per square foot of $122.

What is the year built & the current market value of 185 Express Street, Plainview, NY 11803?

185 Express Street, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,428,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Express Street, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Express Street, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2008 $3,150,000
10/17/2000 $1,875,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185 Express Street, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 185 Express Street, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/10/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/10/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/10/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/30/2025 - D
02/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
03/18/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/26/2008 - D
04/08/2008 - R
Deed
12/15/2005 - D
01/09/2006 - R
Assignment
12/15/2005 - D
01/09/2006 - R
Assignment
10/17/2000 - D
11/09/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Express Street, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Express Street, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $196,435
Tax class
Market value $2,428,600
Assessed value $24,286
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 185 Express Street, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Express Street, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,428,600 $24,286 808.842 $196,435 +12.61%
2025 $2,182,600 $21,826 799.258 $174,446 -7.12%
2024 $2,556,540 $25,566 783.483 $187,817 +0.62%
2023 $2,556,600 $25,566 836.891 $186,660 -18.88%
2022 $2,556,600 $25,566 899.986 $230,090 -16.79%

Permits for 185 Express Street, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 185 Express Street, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,713
Median age 46.6
Average household income $221,964
Family households 82.0%
Occupied housing units 10,237
Owner occupied units 93.6%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $822,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $762,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Express Street, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Express Street, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 185 Express Street, Plainview

Here are the neighbors for 185 Express Street, Plainview.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
235 Express St, Plainview 42,232 05/28/2002 $2,350,000
31 Skyline Dr, Plainview 26,610 05/01/2008 $2,425,000