Nassau County  »  159 Morton Blvd

159 Morton Boulevard, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 Morton Boulevard, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 Morton Boulevard, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 47-10-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 Morton Boulevard, Plainview

Sale date 09/01/1995
Sale price $182,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,744

Lot & Building Information for 159 Morton Boulevard, Plainview

Building sqft 1,158
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.154
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 159 Morton Boulevard, Plainview

• • Improvements for 159 Morton Boulevard, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 Morton Boulevard, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 159 Morton Boulevard, Plainview, NY 11803?

159 Morton Boulevard, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,158 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 159 Morton Boulevard, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $450, the tax amount paid for 159 Morton Boulevard, Plainview, NY 11803 is $13,751.

When was 159 Morton Boulevard, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

159 Morton Boulevard, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 09/01/1995 for $182,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 Morton Boulevard, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 Morton Boulevard, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/1995 $182,000

Title Documents for 159 Morton Boulevard, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/09/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/09/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/26/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/25/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/01/1995 - D
09/15/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 Morton Boulevard, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 159 Morton Boulevard, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,752
Current property tax $12,745
Tax class
Market value $450,000
Assessed value $450
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 159 Morton Boulevard, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 Morton Boulevard, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $464,000 $464 2970.267 $13,782 -10.78%
2024 $499,000 $486 3178.305 $15,447 -3.92%
2023 $481,000 $481 3342.412 $16,077 -13.08%
2022 $499,000 $499 3706.543 $18,496 -13.28%
2021 $507,000 $507 4206.654 $21,328 +120.16%

Permits for 159 Morton Boulevard, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 159 Morton Boulevard, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 Morton Boulevard, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 Morton Boulevard, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.45
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.59
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.63
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.45
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.59