Nassau County  »  58 Helen Ave

58 Helen Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

58 Helen Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 Helen Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 Helen Avenue, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 47-11-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Helen Avenue, Plainview

Sale date 11/07/2025
Sale price $722,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,111

Lot & Building Information for 58 Helen Avenue, Plainview

Building sqft 1,158
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.156
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 58 Helen Avenue, Plainview

• • Improvements for 58 Helen Avenue, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 Helen Avenue, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 58 Helen Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803?

58 Helen Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,158 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 58 Helen Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $444, the tax amount paid for 58 Helen Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 is $13,568.

When was 58 Helen Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

58 Helen Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 11/07/2025 for $722,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 Helen Avenue, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Helen Avenue, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2025 $722,000

Title Documents for 58 Helen Avenue, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/07/2025 - D
01/27/2026 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
11/07/2025 - D
01/27/2026 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
06/02/2022 - D
08/12/2022 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 Helen Avenue, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 58 Helen Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,568
Current property tax $11,111
Tax class
Market value $444,000
Assessed value $444
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 58 Helen Avenue, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Helen Avenue, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $444,000 $444 3055.951 $13,568 -1.55%
2025 $464,000 $464 2970.267 $13,782 -8.13%
2024 $504,146 $472 3178.305 $15,002 +0.63%
2023 $446,000 $446 3342.412 $14,907 -20.20%
2022 $504,000 $504 3706.543 $18,681 -9.92%

Permits for 58 Helen Avenue, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 58 Helen Avenue, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 Helen Avenue, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Helen Avenue, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.47
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.61
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.63
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.47
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.61
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.76
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.40

Nearest high schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.47
Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High School 10 Public 9-12 1,649 1.09
Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 1.28
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 2.44

Neighbors for 58 Helen Avenue, Plainview

Here are the neighbors for 58 Helen Avenue, Plainview.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 Helen Ave, Plainview 948
66 Helen Ave, Plainview 1,158 12/22/2021 $651,000
150 Morton Blvd, Plainview 2,670 06/24/2024 $1,525,000
62 Helen Ave, Plainview 1,208 03/22/2005 $450,000
42 Charlotte Pl, Plainview 948 01/06/2022
152 Morton Blvd, Plainview 948 01/28/2025 $600,000
154 Morton Blvd, Plainview 1,113 04/12/2021
46 Helen Ave, Plainview 3,414 04/11/2025 $1,425,000
64 Helen Ave, Plainview 1,178 05/08/2002 $260,000
6 Joel Pl, Plainview 1,158 04/14/1999 $221,000
52 Helen Ave, Plainview 1,618 02/05/2021 $650,000
42 Helen Ave, Plainview 1,373 10/04/2023
56 Helen Ave, Plainview 2,421 10/30/1998 $227,000
54 Helen Ave, Plainview 948 07/09/2002 $339,900
44 Helen Ave, Plainview 3,021 01/28/2020 $963,840
40 Helen Ave, Plainview 1,636 07/05/2005 $484,000
148 Morton Blvd, Plainview 1,011 04/26/2011
48 Helen Ave, Plainview 1,090 06/12/2024 $730,000
68 Helen Ave, Plainview 948 01/20/2020
50 Helen Ave, Plainview 1,662 09/24/2019 $610,000