Nassau County  »  14 Peter Ln

14 Peter Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

14 Peter Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Peter Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Peter Lane, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 47-18-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Peter Lane, Plainview

Sale date 03/27/2020
Sale price $931,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,471

Lot & Building Information for 14 Peter Lane, Plainview

Building sqft 2,242
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.149
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 14 Peter Lane, Plainview

• • Improvements for 14 Peter Lane, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Peter Lane, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Peter Lane, Plainview, NY 11803?

14 Peter Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,242 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Peter Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $742, the tax amount paid for 14 Peter Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 is $22,675.

When was 14 Peter Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Peter Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 03/27/2020 for $931,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Peter Lane, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Peter Lane, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2020 $931,000
02/25/2019 $460,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Peter Lane, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Peter Lane, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/27/2020 - D
07/06/2020 - R
Deed
03/27/2020 - D
07/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/09/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/25/2019 - D
03/12/2019 - R
Deed
02/14/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/01/2018 - D
02/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Peter Lane, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Peter Lane, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $22,675
Current property tax $16,472
Tax class
Market value $742,000
Assessed value $742
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 14 Peter Lane, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Peter Lane, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $721,000 $721 2970.267 $21,416 -13.84%
2024 $853,600 $782 3178.305 $24,854 -11.26%
2023 $838,000 $838 3342.412 $28,009 +40.46%
2022 $538,000 $538 3706.543 $19,941 -9.88%
2021 $526,000 $526 4206.654 $22,127 +28.01%

Permits for 14 Peter Lane, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Peter Lane, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Peter Lane, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Peter Lane, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.65
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.65
Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 0.76
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.76
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.65
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.76
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.80