Nassau County  »  589 Plainview Rd

589 Plainview Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

589 Plainview Road, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 589 Plainview Road, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 47-94-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 589 Plainview Road, Plainview

Sale date 02/19/2021
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,881

Lot & Building Information for 589 Plainview Road, Plainview

Building sqft 1,091
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.196
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 589 Plainview Road, Plainview

• • Improvements for 589 Plainview Road, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 589 Plainview Road, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 589 Plainview Road, Plainview, NY 11803?

589 Plainview Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,091 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 589 Plainview Road, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $427, the tax amount paid for 589 Plainview Road, Plainview, NY 11803 is $13,048.

When was 589 Plainview Road, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

589 Plainview Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 02/19/2021 for $510,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 589 Plainview Road, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 589 Plainview Road, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2021 $510,000

Title Documents for 589 Plainview Road, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/05/2021 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
03/16/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/26/2021 - D
03/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/19/2021 - D
03/16/2021 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 589 Plainview Road, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 589 Plainview Road, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,049
Current property tax $11,882
Tax class
Market value $427,000
Assessed value $427
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 589 Plainview Road, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 589 Plainview Road, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $431,000 $431 2970.267 $12,802 -17.12%
2024 $486,762 $486 3178.305 $15,447 +0.68%
2023 $459,000 $459 3342.412 $15,342 -15.01%
2022 $487,000 $487 3706.543 $18,051 -9.85%
2021 $476,000 $476 4206.654 $20,024 +37.98%

Permits for 589 Plainview Road, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 589 Plainview Road, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 589 Plainview Road, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 589 Plainview Road, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.57
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.72
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.80
Charles Campagne School 7 Public K-5 402 0.85
Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 0.87

Nearest middle schools

H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.72
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.80
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.95