722 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information
722 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 722 Classon Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Prospect Heights |
| Zip code | 11238 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01162-0153 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 722 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 01/21/2009 |
| Purchase price | $535,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $5,289 |
Lot & Building Information for 722 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 843 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) |
| Building sqft | 2,277 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 17 |
| Community district | 8 |
| Closest police station | 0.81 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.13 Miles |
Other Property Data for 722 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 722 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn
This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 722 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 has a total of 2,277 square feet and a current price per square foot of $234.
What is the year built & the current market value of 722 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238?722 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,650,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 722 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 722 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 722 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/21/2009 | $535,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 722 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 722 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 722 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $5,289 |
| Estimated property tax: | $5,289 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,650,000 |
| Assessed value: | $99,000 |
Assessment History for 722 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 722 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,650,000 | $99,000 | $26,656 | 19.843% | $5,289 | $5,289 | -0.44% |
| 2024/25 | $1,303,000 | $78,180 | $26,450 | 20.085% | $5,312 | $5,312 | +5.99% |
| 2023/24 | $1,152,000 | $69,120 | $24,956 | 20.085% | $5,012 | $5,012 | +4.82% |
| 2022/23 | $904,000 | $54,240 | $23,545 | 20.309% | $4,782 | $4,782 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $833,000 | $49,980 | $22,213 | 19.963% | $4,434 | $4,434 | -5.15% |
Permits for 722 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 722 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Franklin Ave & Park Pl at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | FS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.129 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Classon Av/Prospect Pl | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B48 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.049 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Neighbors for 722 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 722 Classon Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 550 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn | 46,359 | 06/27/2018 | $6,000,000 |
| 560 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn | 14,984 | 06/27/2011 | |
| 586 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn | 13,948 | 07/29/1987 | |
| 473 Park Pl, Brooklyn | 11,143 | 03/21/2013 | $1,100,000 |
| 493 Park Pl, Brooklyn | 4,860 | ||
| 455 Park Pl, Brooklyn | 8,360 | 01/25/2023 | |
| 487 Park Pl, Brooklyn | 4,860 | 07/27/2010 | |
| 491 Park Pl, Brooklyn | 4,840 | ||
| 477 Park Pl, Brooklyn | 8,360 | 10/15/2004 | $230,000 |
| 528 Classon Ave, Brooklyn | 2,400 | 11/15/2001 | |
| 572 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn | 14,984 | 11/20/2015 | $8,220,000 |
| 465 Park Pl, Brooklyn | 8,360 | 11/30/2011 | |
| 469 Park Pl, Brooklyn | 8,360 | 08/31/2009 | $1,150,000 |
| 461 Park Pl, Brooklyn | 8,360 | 07/02/2009 | $1,250,000 |
| 479 Park Pl, Brooklyn | 8,360 | 11/30/1988 | |
| 520 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn | 118,230 | 03/14/2022 | |
| 528 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn | 30,000 | 06/19/2014 | $10 |
| 566 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn | 14,984 | 04/04/1989 | |
| 457 Park Pl, Brooklyn | 8,360 | 03/09/2023 | $1,825,000 |
| 483 Park Pl, Brooklyn | 8,360 | 08/12/2008 |