Nassau County  »  8 Donald Dr

8 Donald Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

8 Donald Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Donald Drive, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Donald Drive, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 47-68-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Donald Drive, Plainview

Sale date 08/08/2006
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $23,316

Lot & Building Information for 8 Donald Drive, Plainview

Building sqft 2,599
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.232
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 8 Donald Drive, Plainview

• • Improvements for 8 Donald Drive, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Donald Drive, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Donald Drive, Plainview, NY 11803?

8 Donald Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1993 and has a total of 2,599 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Donald Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $763, the tax amount paid for 8 Donald Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 is $23,316.

When was 8 Donald Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Donald Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 08/08/2006 for $850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Donald Drive, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Donald Drive, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2006 $850,000
12/20/2002 $612,500
10/08/1996 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Donald Drive, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Donald Drive, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/18/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/08/2006 - D
08/17/2006 - R
Deed
12/20/2002 - D
01/03/2003 - R
Deed
10/08/1996 - D
11/14/1996 - R
Deed
07/06/1995 - D
07/14/1995 - R
Deed
07/30/1993 - D
11/10/1993 - R
Deed
07/16/1993 - D
07/22/1993 - R
Deed
07/28/1992 - D
02/19/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Donald Drive, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Donald Drive, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $23,317
Tax class
Market value $763,000
Assessed value $763
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Donald Drive, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Donald Drive, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $763,000 $763 3055.951 $23,317 +3.84%
2025 $756,000 $756 2970.267 $22,455 -7.04%
2024 $813,000 $760 3178.305 $24,155 -8.29%
2023 $788,000 $788 3342.412 $26,338 -12.60%
2022 $813,000 $813 3706.543 $30,134 -9.44%

Permits for 8 Donald Drive, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Donald Drive, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Donald Drive, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Donald Drive, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Old Bethpage School 9 Public K-4 435 0.69
Charles Campagne School 7 Public K-5 402 0.87
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.07
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 1.27
Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 1.43

Nearest middle schools

H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 1.27
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 1.32
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.64