New York City  »  10314  »  Mountain View Ave  »  35 Mountain View Ave

35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Mountain View Avenue
Neighborhood Castleton Corners
Zip code 10314
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00713-0060

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 11/23/2020
Purchase price $621,132
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,119

Lot & Building Information for 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 2,716
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 135 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,627
Building dimensions 12 ft x 71 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Town house
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Year built 2019
Frontage(s) Fairview Cemetery Boundary (narrow)
Nearest wide street Victory Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1

Other Property Data for 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314?

35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 was built in 2019 and has a total of 1,627 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,820, the tax amount paid for 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 is $7,659. For the next year, the tax amount for 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 is estimated at $8,119.

When was 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 was last sold in 11/23/2020 for $621,132.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
Find out who owns 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2020 $621,132

Title Documents for 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/23/2020 - D
03/01/2021 - R
Deed
11/23/2020 - D
01/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,660
Estimated property tax: $8,119
Tax assessor's market value: $697,000
Assessed value: $41,820

Assessment History for 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $697,000 $41,820 $38,601 19.843% $7,660 $7,660 +4.72%
2024/25 $651,000 $39,060 $36,416 20.085% $7,314 $7,314 +1.42%
2023/24 $726,000 $43,560 $35,907 20.085% $7,212 $7,212 -1.00%
2022/23 $646,000 $38,760 $35,871 20.309% $7,285 $7,285 +1.73%
2021/22 $650,000 $39,000 $35,871 19.963% $7,161 $7,161 +72.66%

Permits for 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/05/2019 Alteration
05/21/2019 Alteration type 2
05/21/2019 Alteration type 2
03/15/2019 New building
03/15/2019 New building
02/26/2019 Alteration
02/14/2019 Alteration
01/22/2019 Alteration type 3
01/22/2019 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 35 Mountain View Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Castleton Corners Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castleton Corners so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Castleton Corners and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$648,500
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$405
-24.5% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Seaview Av & N Railroad Av at SW Corner