Nassau County  »  8 Myron Rd

8 Myron Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

8 Myron Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Myron Road, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Myron Road, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 47-90-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Myron Road, Plainview

Sale date 02/08/2008
Sale price $487,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,381

Lot & Building Information for 8 Myron Road, Plainview

Building sqft 1,876
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.177
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 8 Myron Road, Plainview

• • Improvements for 8 Myron Road, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Myron Road, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Myron Road, Plainview, NY 11803?

8 Myron Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,876 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Myron Road, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $569, the tax amount paid for 8 Myron Road, Plainview, NY 11803 is $17,388.

When was 8 Myron Road, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold?

8 Myron Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 10/27/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Myron Road, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Myron Road, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2008 $487,500

Title Documents for 8 Myron Road, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/27/2020 - D
03/04/2021 - R
Deed
02/08/2008 - D
03/05/2008 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Myron Road, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Myron Road, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,388
Current property tax $16,381
Tax class
Market value $569,000
Assessed value $569
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Myron Road, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Myron Road, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $569,000 $569 3055.951 $17,388 +0.07%
2025 $585,000 $585 2970.267 $17,376 -9.34%
2024 $633,000 $603 3178.305 $19,165 -9.42%
2023 $633,000 $633 3342.412 $21,157 -9.82%
2022 $633,000 $633 3706.543 $23,462 -11.05%

Permits for 8 Myron Road, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Myron Road, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Myron Road, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Myron Road, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles Campagne School 7 Public K-5 402 0.66
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.73
Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 0.91
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.91
Old Bethpage School 9 Public K-4 435 0.94

Nearest middle schools

H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.91
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.07
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.22