New York City  »  10462  »  White Plains Rd  »  1557 White Plains Rd

1557 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1557 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10462
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1557 White Plains Road
Neighborhood Park Versailles - Bronx River
Zip code 10462
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03923-0016

Sales & Tax Overview for 1557 White Plains Road, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,404

Lot & Building Information for 1557 White Plains Road, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 1,680
Lot dimensions 21 ft x 80 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,534
Building dimensions 20 ft x 28 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Year last altered 2018
Frontage(s) White Plains Road (wide)
Leland Avenue (narrow)
Guerlain Street (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1557 White Plains Road, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12

Other Property Data for 1557 White Plains Road, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1557 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10462, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1557 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10462, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1557 White Plains Road, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1557 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10462?

1557 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10462 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,534 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1557 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10462 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,420, the tax amount paid for 1557 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10462 is $6,121. For the next year, the tax amount for 1557 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10462 is estimated at $6,404.

When was 1557 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10462 last sold?

1557 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10462 was last sold in 05/26/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1557 White Plains Road, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1557 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10462
Find out who owns 1557 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10462.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1557 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10462
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1557 White Plains Road, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1557 White Plains Road, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1557 White Plains Road, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/25/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024012400778003)
12/27/2023 - D
01/25/2024 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2024012400778002)
12/27/2023 - D
01/25/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024012400778001)
06/23/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022061301006004)
05/26/2022 - D
06/23/2022 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2022061301006003)
05/26/2022 - D
06/23/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022061301006002)
05/26/2022 - D
06/23/2022 - R
Deed
(2022061301006001)
08/26/2019 - D
09/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019090300939002)
08/26/2019 - D
09/09/2019 - R
Deed
(2019090300939001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1557 White Plains Road, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1557 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10462. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,122
Estimated property tax: $6,404
Tax assessor's market value: $557,000
Assessed value: $33,420

Assessment History for 1557 White Plains Road, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1557 White Plains Road, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $557,000 $33,420 $30,852 19.843% $6,122 $6,122 +3.28%
2024/25 $534,000 $32,040 $29,511 20.085% $5,927 $5,927 +4.48%
2023/24 $532,000 $31,920 $28,246 20.085% $5,673 $5,673 -1.10%
2022/23 $532,000 $31,920 $28,246 20.309% $5,736 $5,736 +37.27%
2021/22 $415,000 $24,900 $20,933 19.963% $4,179 $4,179 +0.55%

Permits for 1557 White Plains Road, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1557 White Plains Road, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Park Versailles - Bronx River so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Park Versailles - Bronx River and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$195,000
14.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Metropolitan Ave & Westchester Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.464
View subway map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Archer Elementary School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 326 0.14
Archer Elementary School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 326 0.14
P.S. 536 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 271 0.14
P.S. 536 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 271 0.14