New York City  »  11233  »  Patchen Ave  »  282 Patchen Ave

282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 282 Patchen Avenue
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01687-0150

Sales & Tax Overview for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/25/2019
Purchase price $1,425,550
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,538

Lot & Building Information for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,200
Lot dimensions 24 ft x 50 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,412
Building dimensions 24 ft x 33.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2017
Frontage(s) Patchen Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3

Other Property Data for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 2017 and has a total of 2,412 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $94,020, the tax amount paid for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $9,418. For the next year, the tax amount for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $9,538.

When was 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold and what was the last sale price?

282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 09/25/2019 for $1,425,550.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2019 $1,425,550

Title Documents for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/30/2022 - D
12/08/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022120700568001)
09/25/2019 - D
10/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019100200599002)
09/25/2019 - D
10/08/2019 - R
Deed
(2019100200599001)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,419
Estimated property tax: $9,538
Tax assessor's market value: $1,567,000
Assessed value: $94,020

Assessment History for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,567,000 $94,020 $47,467 19.843% $9,419 $9,419 +3.35%
2024/25 $1,498,000 $89,880 $45,373 20.085% $9,113 $9,113 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,642,000 $98,520 $42,805 20.085% $8,597 $8,597 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,514,000 $90,840 $40,382 20.309% $8,201 $8,201 +2.55%
2021/22 $1,454,000 $87,240 $40,057 19.963% $7,997 $7,997 -3.93%

Permits for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/13/2016 New building
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 282 Patchen Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$840,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$903
1.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Utica Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.228
View subway map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 21 Crispus Attucks 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 470 0.04