Nassau County  »  11714  »  Sherman Ave  »  3 Sherman Ave

3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-11-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage

Tax class
Current property tax $4,101

Lot & Building Information for 3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage

Building sqft 1,108
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714?

3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,108 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $381, the tax amount paid for 3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $11,014.

When was 3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold?

3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 11/11/1994.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/11/1994 - D
07/24/1997 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,014
Current property tax $4,102
Tax class
Market value $381,000
Assessed value $381
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $382,000 $382 2791.466 $10,663 -11.10%
2024 $402,000 $402 2983.684 $11,994 -4.90%
2023 $402,000 $402 3137.495 $12,613 -10.69%
2022 $402,000 $402 3513.053 $14,122 -12.72%
2021 $402,000 $402 4025.03 $16,181 +87.44%

Permits for 3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Sherman Avenue, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 533 0.84
Charles Campagne School 7 Public K-5 402 0.85
Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 1.16
Michael F Stokes School 8 Public 2-4 506 1.63
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 1.71

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 0.28
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 1.43
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.85
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.98