Nassau County  »  11714  »  N 2nd St  »  200 N 2nd St

200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-48-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage

Sale date 04/20/2000
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,898

Lot & Building Information for 200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage

Building sqft 864
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage, NY 11714?

200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1951 and has a total of 864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $405, the tax amount paid for 200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $11,707.

When was 200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold and what was the last sale price?

200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 04/20/2000 for $135,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2000 $135,000

Title Documents for 200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/20/2000 - D
05/01/2000 - R
Deed
07/12/1995 - D
07/27/1995 - R
Deed
05/25/1995 - D
07/27/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,708
Current property tax $10,898
Tax class
Market value $405,000
Assessed value $405
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $405,000 $405 2791.466 $11,305 -6.44%
2024 $405,000 $405 2983.684 $12,084 -4.90%
2023 $405,000 $405 3137.495 $12,707 -10.69%
2022 $405,000 $405 3513.053 $14,228 -12.72%
2021 $405,000 $405 4025.03 $16,301 +40.40%

Permits for 200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles Campagne School 7 Public K-5 402 0.72
Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 0.94
Central Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 533 1.04
Pasadena Elementary School 9 Public K-4 439 1.59
Michael F Stokes School 8 Public 2-4 506 1.77

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 0.32
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 1.65
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.93
The Elija School NR Private 31 2.01
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 2.03

Nearest high schools

Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 0.34
The Elija School NR Private 31 2.01
Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 2.03
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 2.04
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 2.07

Neighbors for 200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage

Here are the neighbors for 200 North 2nd Street, Bethpage.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
755 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 1,092 12/08/1998 $175,000
759 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 2,125 01/22/2020 $482,000
111 Maple Ave, Bethpage 864 03/25/2020 $435,000
709 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 1,429 08/30/2021 $601,000
209 N 1st St, Bethpage 864 05/23/1993 $141,000
214 N 2nd St, Bethpage 1,944 01/12/1999 $168,000
200 N 1st St, Bethpage 1,116 07/27/2018 $460,000
16 Thomas Ave, Bethpage 1,746 10/05/2006 $510,000
204 1st St, Bethpage 1,866 08/19/2004 $406,200
206 N 1st St, Bethpage 1,116 10/20/2009 $325,000
2 Thomas St, Bethpage 1,170 04/26/2016
201 N 1st St, Bethpage 1,191 03/08/2024 $995,000
211 N 1st St, Bethpage 1,871 06/22/2021
208 1st St, Bethpage 1,488 04/09/2003 $285,000
119 Maple Ave, Bethpage 1,726 08/15/2022
705 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 1,429 05/14/2025
115 Maple Ave, Bethpage 984 09/19/2017 $393,000
701 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 1,709
215 N 1st St, Bethpage 1,069
216 N 2nd St, Bethpage 864 11/24/2020 $475,000