Nassau County  »  144 Gerhard Rd

144 Gerhard Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

144 Gerhard Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

144 Gerhard Road, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144 Gerhard Road, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 47-41-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 144 Gerhard Road, Plainview

Sale date 12/30/2020
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,784

Lot & Building Information for 144 Gerhard Road, Plainview

Building sqft 2,698
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.163
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Style Splanch
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 144 Gerhard Road, Plainview

• • Improvements for 144 Gerhard Road, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 144 Gerhard Road, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 144 Gerhard Road, Plainview, NY 11803?

144 Gerhard Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,698 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 144 Gerhard Road, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $725, the tax amount paid for 144 Gerhard Road, Plainview, NY 11803 is $20,958.

When was 144 Gerhard Road, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

144 Gerhard Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 12/30/2020 for $680,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144 Gerhard Road, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144 Gerhard Road, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2020 $680,000
01/19/2018 $413,000
11/22/2000 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 144 Gerhard Road, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 144 Gerhard Road, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/30/2020 - D
04/08/2021 - R
Deed
12/30/2020 - D
04/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/19/2018 - D
02/09/2018 - R
Deed
11/22/2000 - D
12/13/2000 - R
Deed
08/02/1993 - D
08/06/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 144 Gerhard Road, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 144 Gerhard Road, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,958
Current property tax $20,785
Tax class
Market value $725,000
Assessed value $725
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 144 Gerhard Road, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144 Gerhard Road, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $725,000 $725 2890.822 $20,958 +3.56%
2025 $725,000 $725 2791.466 $20,238 -3.65%
2024 $718,234 $704 2983.684 $21,005 -4.90%
2023 $704,000 $704 3137.495 $22,088 -5.45%
2022 $665,000 $665 3513.053 $23,362 -7.58%

Permits for 144 Gerhard Road, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 144 Gerhard Road, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 144 Gerhard Road, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 144 Gerhard Road, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 0.42
Charles Campagne School 7 Public K-5 402 0.51
Pasadena Elementary School 9 Public K-4 439 0.92
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.03
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.03
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 1.06
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.15