Nassau County  »  10 Alma Ln

10 Alma Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

10 Alma Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Alma Lane, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Alma Lane, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 47-50-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Alma Lane, Plainview

Sale date 06/05/2023
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,072

Lot & Building Information for 10 Alma Lane, Plainview

Building sqft 1,356
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.179
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 10 Alma Lane, Plainview

• • Improvements for 10 Alma Lane, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Alma Lane, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Alma Lane, Plainview, NY 11803?

10 Alma Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,356 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Alma Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $565, the tax amount paid for 10 Alma Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 is $16,333.

When was 10 Alma Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Alma Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 06/05/2023 for $650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Alma Lane, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Alma Lane, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2023 $650,000
04/30/2007 $473,800
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Alma Lane, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10 Alma Lane, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/14/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/05/2023 - D
06/13/2023 - R
Deed
06/05/2023 - D
06/13/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
05/12/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/19/2011 - D
09/23/2011 - R
Deed
04/30/2007 - D
05/25/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Alma Lane, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Alma Lane, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $16,333
Current property tax $16,073
Tax class
Market value $565,000
Assessed value $565
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 10 Alma Lane, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Alma Lane, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $565,000 $565 2791.466 $15,772 -6.44%
2024 $565,000 $565 2983.684 $16,858 -4.90%
2023 $565,000 $565 3137.495 $17,727 -8.42%
2022 $551,000 $551 3513.053 $19,357 -10.11%
2021 $535,000 $535 4025.03 $21,534 +28.01%

Permits for 10 Alma Lane, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Alma Lane, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Alma Lane, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Alma Lane, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 0.51
Charles Campagne School 7 Public K-5 402 0.70
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.82
Pasadena Elementary School 9 Public K-4 439 0.85
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.82
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.96
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 1.03
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 1.27

Nearest high schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.82
Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 0.92
Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High School 10 Public 9-12 1,649 1.35
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 2.57

Neighbors for 10 Alma Lane, Plainview

Here are the neighbors for 10 Alma Lane, Plainview.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Alma Ln, Plainview 1,608 03/14/2000
19 Alma Ln, Plainview 1,356
6 Alma Ln, Plainview 1,608 08/13/2002 $405,000
7 A Eleanor Ln, Plainview 2,311 11/09/2007
7 Eleanor Ln, Plainview 1,914 07/24/2020 $655,000
11 Alma Ln, Plainview 1,412 10/16/2013 $395,000
8 Alma Ln, Plainview 1,980 07/29/2004 $500,000
17 Alma Ln, Plainview 1,608
1 Debora Dr, Plainview 1,632 11/19/2010 $495,000
3 Debora Dr, Plainview 2,810 03/16/2017 $725,000
10 Halcourt Dr, Plainview 1,872 06/23/2005 $565,000
9 Alma Ln, Plainview 1,632 04/21/2010 $452,000
25 Alma Ln, Plainview 1,356 12/06/2024 $750,000
9 Eleanor Ln, Plainview 1,742 03/25/2025
5 Alma Ln, Plainview 1,356 08/30/2002 $387,000
21 Alma Ln, Plainview 1,632 07/23/2013 $542,000
23 Alma Ln, Plainview 1,356
3 Eleanor Ln, Plainview 1,632 08/30/2019 $675,000
5 Eleanor Ln, Plainview 2,522 04/29/2022 $830,000
1 Eleanor Ln, Plainview 1,632 02/12/2016 $450,000