New York City  »  11238  »  Sterling Pl  »  421 Sterling Pl

421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 421 Sterling Place
Neighborhood Prospect Heights
Zip code 11238
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01166-0070

Sales & Tax Overview for 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/24/2015
Purchase price $2,800,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,176

Lot & Building Information for 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,620
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 131 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,304
Building dimensions 20 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Year last altered 2011
Frontage(s) Sterling Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Washington Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.65 Miles
Closest fire station 0.15 Miles

Other Property Data for 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238?

421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was built in 1901 and has a total of 3,304 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $191,820, the tax amount paid for 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is $11,176. For the next year, the tax amount for 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is estimated at $11,176.

When was 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 last sold and what was the last sale price?

421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was last sold in 03/24/2015 for $2,800,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Find out who owns 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2015 $2,800,000
05/23/2011 $1,440,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/17/2020 - D
11/25/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020112300303001)
11/21/2018 - D
12/03/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018112100319001)
02/17/2017 - D
02/27/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017022400215002)
01/25/2017 - D
02/27/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017022400215001)
01/19/2017 - D
02/27/2017 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2017022400215003)
04/17/2015 - D
05/01/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015041800114001)
03/24/2015 - D
03/31/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015032600837003)
03/24/2015 - D
03/31/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015032600837002)
03/24/2015 - D
03/31/2015 - R
Deed
(2015032600837001)
03/06/2013 - D
04/11/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013032600117001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,176
Estimated property tax: $11,176
Tax assessor's market value: $3,197,000
Assessed value: $191,820

Assessment History for 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,197,000 $191,820 $56,323 19.843% $11,176 $11,176 +3.76%
2024/25 $3,056,000 $183,360 $53,626 20.085% $10,771 $10,771 +5.41%
2023/24 $3,750,000 $225,000 $50,876 20.085% $10,218 $10,218 +1.76%
2022/23 $3,071,000 $184,260 $49,444 20.309% $10,042 $10,042 +7.17%
2021/22 $3,368,000 $202,080 $46,936 19.963% $9,370 $9,370 -5.14%

Permits for 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/23/2026 Alteration
12/13/2024 Alteration
10/15/2024 Alteration
02/22/2024 Alteration
10/04/2023 Alteration
04/26/2023 Alteration
04/25/2023 Alteration
02/28/2023 Alteration
08/25/2011 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Prospect Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Prospect Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Prospect Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,500,000
7.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,462
10.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Washington Ave & Eastern Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines 2-3
Distance (miles) 0.203
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Sterling Pl/Washington Av
Line B45
Distance (miles) 0.067

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 9 Sarah Smith Garnet School (The) 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 732 0.25
P.S. 316 Elijah Stroud 8 No Public PK, K-5 550 0.13
P.S. 316 Elijah Stroud 8 No Public PK, K-5 550 0.13
Brooklyn Jesuit Prep School NR No Private 5-8 87 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Elijah Stroud Middle School 5 No Public 6-8 121 0.13
Brooklyn Jesuit Prep School NR No Private 5-8 87 0.23
Explore Exceed Charter School 6 No Charter K-8 429 0.25
Luria Academy of Brooklyn NR No Private PK-8 244 0.30
Is 340 7 No Public 6-8 150 0.31

Nearest high schools

GOTHAM PROFESSIONAL ARTS ACADEMY NR No Public 9-12 217 0.27
Acorn Community High School NR No Public 9-12 107 0.27
Gotham Professional Arts Academy NR No Public 9-12 179 0.27
International High School at Prospect Heights 1 No Public 9-12 272 0.38
High School For Global Citizenship 4 No Public 9-12 221 0.38

Neighbors for 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 421 Sterling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
397 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn 3,775 05/28/2020 $1,900,000
399 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn 2,996 08/18/2025 $500
429 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn 8,696 05/10/2010
772 Washington Ave, Brooklyn 3,384 10/08/2020
419 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn 3,336 04/12/2024
417 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn 3,304 11/07/1974
405 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn 2,307 07/28/2025
401 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn 2,307 02/15/2019 $1,900,000
778 Washington Ave, Brooklyn 3,384 08/02/2004 $875,000
774 Washington Ave, Brooklyn 3,384 04/30/1990
770 Washington Ave, Brooklyn 3,040 12/23/2021 $1,520,000
407 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn 3,276 02/22/2017 $2,900,000
423 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn 3,384 01/30/2008 $1,525,000
425 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn 8,696 09/18/2017
403 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn 2,217 12/21/2015
427 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn 8,696 05/01/1986
433 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn 4,390 10/28/2011 $1,175,000
413 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn 3,092 08/31/2022 $5,751,000
409 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn 2,307 04/10/1992
431 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn 8,696 01/08/1985