Nassau County  »  11714  »  Russell Ave  »  26 Russell Ave

26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-93-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage

Sale date 08/28/2003
Sale price $315,000
Tax class
Current property tax $18,516

Lot & Building Information for 26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage

Building sqft 2,946
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2006
Stories 1.7
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714?

26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,946 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $671, the tax amount paid for 26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $19,397.

When was 26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold?

26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 07/25/2008.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2003 $315,000

Title Documents for 26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/08/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/19/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/27/2021 - D
11/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
07/25/2008 - D
08/07/2008 - R
Deed
08/28/2003 - D
09/22/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $19,397
Current property tax $18,516
Tax class
Market value $671,000
Assessed value $671
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $673,000 $673 2791.466 $18,787 -6.86%
2024 $722,000 $676 2983.684 $20,170 -10.96%
2023 $722,000 $722 3137.495 $22,653 -10.69%
2022 $722,000 $722 3513.053 $25,364 -11.62%
2021 $713,000 $713 4025.03 $28,698 +70.78%

Permits for 26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Russell Avenue, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 533 0.46
John H West School 7 Public K-5 482 1.09
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.18
Michael F Stokes School 8 Public 2-4 506 1.28
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 1.41

Nearest middle schools

Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 0.44
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 1.13
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.18
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.89