Suffolk County  »  11770  »  Ocean Rd  »  49 Ocean Rd

49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach, NY 11770 Property Information

49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach, NY 11770 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach, NY 11770
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach
Zip code 11770
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 2-2-3.7

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach

Sale date 09/24/2020
Sale price $1,325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,826

Lot & Building Information for 49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach

Building sqft 1,960
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 2007

Other Property Data for 49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach

• • Improvements for 49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach, NY 11770?

49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach, NY 11770 was built in 2007 and has a total of 1,960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach, NY 11770 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,000, the tax amount paid for 49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach, NY 11770 is $7,826.

When was 49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach, NY 11770 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach, NY 11770 was last sold in 09/24/2020 for $1,325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2020 $1,325,000

Title Documents for 49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/24/2020 - D
10/09/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach, NY 11770. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,826
Market value $1,408,450
Assessed value $100,000

Assessment History for 49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,408,450 $100,000 6.839 $6,839 +9.53%
2023-2024 $1,373,626 $100,000 6.244 $6,244 -5.49%
2022-2023 $1,207,730 $100,000 6.607 $6,607 -3.29%
2021-2022 $1,077,586 $100,000 6.832 $6,832 +3.36%
2020-2021 $1,030,928 $100,000 6.61 $6,610 +7.94%

Permits for 49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Ocean Road, Ocean Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Timber Point Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 345 5.36
Timber Point Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 345 5.36
John F Kennedy Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 450 5.64
Maud S Sherwood Elementary School 6 Public 2-5 335 5.87
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 6.13

Nearest middle schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 6.13
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 6.64
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 6.71
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 6.80