Nassau County  »  11793  »  Riverside Dr  »  2686 Riverside Dr

2686 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2686 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2686 Riverside Drive, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 63-291-63

Sales & Tax Overview for 2686 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

Tax class
Current property tax $26,620

Lot & Building Information for 2686 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

Building sqft 3,156
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Canal waterfront
Topography Level
Acreage 0.177
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2017
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 2686 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 2686 Riverside Drive, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2686 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2686 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793?

2686 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 2017 and has a total of 3,156 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2686 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $967, the tax amount paid for 2686 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 is $28,507.

When was 2686 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 last sold?

2686 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793 was last sold in 02/19/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2686 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2686 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2686 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/19/2025 - D
02/25/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2686 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 2686 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $28,507
Current property tax $26,620
Tax class
Market value $967,000
Assessed value $967
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2686 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2686 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $968,000 $968 2873.519 $27,816 -5.40%
2024 $967,400 $967 3040.661 $29,403 -4.00%
2023 $959,000 $959 3193.908 $30,630 -8.80%
2022 $946,000 $946 3550.251 $33,585 +5.95%
2021 $772,000 $772 4106.272 $31,700 -2.20%

Permits for 2686 Riverside Drive, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 2686 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2686 Riverside Drive, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2686 Riverside Drive, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mandalay School 6 Public PK, K-5 285 0.24