Ulster County  »  372 Watson Hollow Rd

372 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan, NY 12494 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

372 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan, NY 12494
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 372 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan
Zip code 12494
County Ulster
Municipality Olive
Parcel ID 45.1-1-1.112

Sales & Tax Overview for 372 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan

Current property tax $6,677

Lot & Building Information for 372 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan

Building sqft 2,391
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6.1
Year built 1905
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Onteora

Other Property Data for 372 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan

• • Improvements for 372 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 372 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 372 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan, NY 12494?

372 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan, NY 12494 was built in 1905 and has a total of 2,391 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 372 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan, NY 12494 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $560,500, the tax amount paid for 372 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan, NY 12494 is $7,395.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 372 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 372 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 372 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 372 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan

Access detailed property tax data for 372 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan, NY 12494. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,396
Current property tax $6,677
Market value $560,500
Assessed value $560,500

Assessment History for 372 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 372 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $498,181 $424,600 13.1952 $5,603 -0.11%
2024 $466,850 $424,600 13.21 $5,609 -13.15%
2023 $424,600 $424,600 15.21 $6,458 +4.15%
2022 $337,000 $337,000 18.4 $6,201 +2.85%
2021 $318,182 $315,000 19.14 $6,029 -2.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 372 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 372 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Reginald Bennett Elementary School 4 Public 4-6 237 3.97
Phoenicia Elementary School 6 Public K-3 125 8.86
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 9.08
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 9.08

Nearest middle schools

Onteora Middle School 5 Public 7-8 171 3.97
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 9.08

Nearest high schools

Onteora High School 8 Public 9-12 413 3.97

Neighbors for 372 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan

Here are the neighbors for 372 Watson Hollow Road, West Shokan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3516 Route 28 Shokan, Shokan 1,388 02/28/2024 $272,500
50 Bitterman Rd, West Shokan 1,923
64 Sheldon Hill Rd, Olivebridge