Ulster County  »  12401  »  E Chester St  »  743 E Chester St

743 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

743 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 743 East Chester Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 48.50-2-16.111

Sales & Tax Overview for 743 East Chester Street, Kingston

Property tax $155,496

Lot & Building Information for 743 East Chester Street, Kingston

Building sqft 42,908
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 6.6
Year built 2018
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 743 East Chester Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 743 East Chester Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 743 East Chester Street, Kingston

How many square feet does 743 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401 have?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 743 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 42,908 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 743 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

743 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,146,341.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 743 East Chester Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 743 East Chester Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 743 East Chester Street, Kingston

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 743 East Chester Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 743 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $155,496
Market value $9,146,341
Assessed value $3,750,000

Assessment History for 743 East Chester Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 743 East Chester Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,978,723 $3,750,000 41.4657 $155,496 +67.13%
2024 $7,500,000 $3,750,000 24.81 $93,038 -10.30%
2023 $6,818,182 $3,750,000 27.66 $103,725 -14.15%
2022 $5,905,512 $3,750,000 32.22 $120,825 -7.57%
2021 $5,514,706 $3,750,000 34.86 $130,725 -6.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 743 East Chester Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 743 East Chester Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 743 East Chester Street, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 743 East Chester Street, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Scott Ln, Saugerties 2,436 12/31/2024
672 E Chester St, Kingston 2,320 10/22/2018 $137,500
226 Leggs Mills Rd, Lake Katrine 2,560
35 Van Etten Ln, Lake Katrine 850
664 E Chester St, Kingston 2,894 01/24/2020 $230,000
901 Miron Ln, Kingston
29 Van Etten Ln, Lake Katrine 2,233
662 E Chester St, Kingston 3,768
115 Kukuk Ln, Kingston
1872 Ulster Ave, Lake Katrine 3,897
668 E Chester St, Kingston 988 12/07/2023 $290,000
325 Stickles Ter, Kingston 2,314 10/22/2024