Orange County  »  10973  »  Parsons Way  »  8 Parsons Way

8 Parsons Way, Slate Hill, NY 10973 Property Information

8 Parsons Way, Slate Hill, NY 10973 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Parsons Way, Slate Hill, NY 10973
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Parsons Way, Slate Hill
Zip code 10973
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Unionville
Parcel ID 22-1-140.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Parsons Way, Slate Hill

Sale date 09/23/2021
Sale price $10,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,164

Lot & Building Information for 8 Parsons Way, Slate Hill

Building sqft 2,978
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.1
Year built 2019
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Parsons Way, Slate Hill

• • Improvements for 8 Parsons Way, Slate Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Parsons Way, Slate Hill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Parsons Way, Slate Hill, NY 10973?

8 Parsons Way, Slate Hill, NY 10973 was built in 2019 and has a total of 2,978 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Parsons Way, Slate Hill, NY 10973 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $377,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Parsons Way, Slate Hill, NY 10973 is $15,163.

When was 8 Parsons Way, Slate Hill, NY 10973 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Parsons Way, Slate Hill, NY 10973 was last sold in 09/23/2021 for $10,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Parsons Way, Slate Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Parsons Way, Slate Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2021 $10,000
12/04/2017 $63,750
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Parsons Way, Slate Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Parsons Way, Slate Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/23/2021 - D
09/24/2021 - R
Deed
12/13/2018 - D
01/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/04/2017 - D
12/22/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Parsons Way, Slate Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Parsons Way, Slate Hill, NY 10973. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,164
Market value $976,700
Assessed value $377,000

Assessment History for 8 Parsons Way, Slate Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Parsons Way, Slate Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $845,300 $377,000 40.2227 $15,164 +102.64%
2024 $802,200 $369,000 20.28 $7,483 -10.90%
2023 $723,500 $369,000 22.76 $8,398 -13.66%
2022 $620,200 $369,000 26.36 $9,727 -1.20%
2021 $600,000 $369,000 26.68 $9,845 +229.20%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Parsons Way, Slate Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Parsons Way, Slate Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 0.64
Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 0.64
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 5.58
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 5.58
Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 5.90

Nearest middle schools

Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 0.64
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 5.58
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 6.23
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 6.54
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 6.54

Nearest high schools

Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 0.64
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 6.54