Dutchess County  »  12546  »  McGhee Hill Rd  »  8 McGhee Hill Rd

8 McGhee Hill Road, Millerton, NY 12546 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 McGhee Hill Road, Millerton, NY 12546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 McGhee Hill Road, Millerton
Zip code 12546
County Dutchess
Municipality Northeast
Parcel ID 7.70-0-118.806

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 McGhee Hill Road, Millerton

Sale date 12/30/2019
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,841

Lot & Building Information for 8 McGhee Hill Road, Millerton

Building sqft 2,614
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5
Year built 1810
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 4
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Pine Plains

Other Property Data for 8 McGhee Hill Road, Millerton

• • Improvements for 8 McGhee Hill Road, Millerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 McGhee Hill Road, Millerton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 McGhee Hill Road, Millerton, NY 12546?

8 McGhee Hill Road, Millerton, NY 12546 was built in 1810 and has a total of 2,614 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 McGhee Hill Road, Millerton, NY 12546 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $983,300, the tax amount paid for 8 McGhee Hill Road, Millerton, NY 12546 is $15,840.

When was 8 McGhee Hill Road, Millerton, NY 12546 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 McGhee Hill Road, Millerton, NY 12546 was last sold in 12/30/2019 for $235,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 McGhee Hill Road, Millerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 McGhee Hill Road, Millerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2019 $235,000

Title Documents for 8 McGhee Hill Road, Millerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2019 - D
02/05/2020 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
12/30/2019 - D
12/31/2019 - R
Deed
12/30/2019 - D
12/31/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 McGhee Hill Road, Millerton

Access detailed property tax data for 8 McGhee Hill Road, Millerton, NY 12546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,841
Market value $983,300
Assessed value $983,300

Assessment History for 8 McGhee Hill Road, Millerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 McGhee Hill Road, Millerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $910,500 $910,500 16.11 $14,668 +3.58%
2024 $884,000 $884,000 16.02 $14,162 -0.51%
2023 $818,500 $818,500 17.39 $14,234 -0.12%
2022 $730,800 $730,800 19.5 $14,251 -1.25%
2021 $716,500 $716,500 20.14 $14,430 +1.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 McGhee Hill Road, Millerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 McGhee Hill Road, Millerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seymour Smith Intermediate Learning Center 5 Public 2-5 201 3.81
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 4.72
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 4.72
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 4.82
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 5.77

Nearest middle schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 4.63
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 4.82
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 5.77
Indian Mountain School NR Private PK, K-9 0 6.52
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 7.32

Nearest high schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 4.63
Webutuck High School 3 Public 9-12 195 4.82
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 5.77