Nassau County  »  898 Broadway

898 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

898 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

898 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 898 Broadway, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 48-35-64

Sales & Tax Overview for 898 Broadway, Massapequa

Sale date 02/16/2022
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $60,877

Lot & Building Information for 898 Broadway, Massapequa

Building sqft 6,947
Building class Office Building
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.154
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1968
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
6,947 Downtown row type C 1968 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 3,403 Support area
01-01 3,403 Retail store Central
02-02 3,544 Multi-use office Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 898 Broadway, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 898 Broadway, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 898 Broadway, Massapequa

How many sq. ft. does 898 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 898 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758 has a total of 6,947 square feet and a current price per square foot of $345.

What is the year built & the current market value of 898 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758?

898 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $830,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 898 Broadway, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 898 Broadway, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/16/2022 $2,400,000
03/25/2010 $1,000,000
01/27/2006 $1,515,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 898 Broadway, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 898 Broadway, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/25/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/01/2022 - D
10/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, security agreement and financing statement)
02/16/2022 - D
11/01/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
02/16/2022 - D
03/21/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
07/05/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/22/2018 - D
07/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of leases and rents and security agreement)
03/25/2010 - D
05/06/2010 - R
Deed
01/27/2006 - D
02/10/2006 - R
Mortgage
01/27/2006 - D
02/10/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 898 Broadway, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 898 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $60,877
Tax class
Market value $830,200
Assessed value $8,302
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 898 Broadway, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 898 Broadway, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $830,200 $8,302 733.285 $60,877 +2.52%
2025 $830,200 $8,302 715.244 $59,380 +0.33%
2024 $830,210 $8,302 712.921 $59,187 -1.53%
2023 $830,200 $8,302 769.087 $60,104 -11.11%
2022 $830,200 $8,302 814.413 $67,613 -15.69%

Permits for 898 Broadway, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 898 Broadway, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,375
Median age 44
Average household income $191,380
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 18,803
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $669,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $628,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 898 Broadway, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 898 Broadway, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 898 Broadway, Massapequa

Here are the neighbors for 898 Broadway, Massapequa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
171 N Maple St, Massapequa 1,014 09/29/2020 $539,000
175 N Walnut St, Massapequa 1,325 02/27/2002 $277,000
896 A Broadway, Massapequa 1,794 02/16/2022 $2,400,000