Nassau County  »  196 N Oak St

196 North Oak Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

196 North Oak Street, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 196 North Oak Street, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 48-65-265

Sales & Tax Overview for 196 North Oak Street, Massapequa

Tax class
Current property tax $13,615

Lot & Building Information for 196 North Oak Street, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,829
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 196 North Oak Street, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 196 North Oak Street, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 196 North Oak Street, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 196 North Oak Street, Massapequa, NY 11758?

196 North Oak Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,829 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 196 North Oak Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $474, the tax amount paid for 196 North Oak Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $14,589.

When was 196 North Oak Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold?

196 North Oak Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 10/02/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 196 North Oak Street, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 196 North Oak Street, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 196 North Oak Street, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/02/2015 - D
10/21/2015 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 196 North Oak Street, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 196 North Oak Street, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,589
Current property tax $13,615
Tax class
Market value $474,000
Assessed value $474
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 196 North Oak Street, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 196 North Oak Street, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $474,000 $474 3077.859 $14,589 +0.89%
2025 $490,000 $490 2951.112 $14,460 -9.15%
2024 $511,000 $492 3235.279 $15,918 -13.16%
2023 $540,000 $540 3394.291 $18,329 -4.71%
2022 $511,000 $511 3764.411 $19,236 -12.60%

Permits for 196 North Oak Street, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 196 North Oak Street, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 196 North Oak Street, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 196 North Oak Street, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albany Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 507 0.67
Charles E Schwarting School 4 Public K-5 457 0.78
Mckenna Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 0.90
Lockhart Elementary School 5 Public K-5 366 0.91
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 0.89