Nassau County  »  844 Broadway

844 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

844 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

844 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 844 Broadway, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 48-71-584

Sales & Tax Overview for 844 Broadway, Massapequa

Sale date 10/04/2005
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,107

Lot & Building Information for 844 Broadway, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,624
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.049
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1969
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,624 Retail 1101-3000 sq. ft. C 1969 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 340 Retail 1,101 - 3,000 sf Central
01-01 1,284 Retail 1,101 - 3,000 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 844 Broadway, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 844 Broadway, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 844 Broadway, Massapequa

How many sq. ft. does 844 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 844 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758 has a total of 1,624 square feet and a current price per square foot of $193.

What is the year built & the current market value of 844 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758?

844 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $233,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 844 Broadway, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 844 Broadway, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2005 $315,000
05/29/2001 $159,000
10/26/1992 $110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 844 Broadway, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 844 Broadway, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/04/2005 - D
10/19/2005 - R
Deed
05/29/2001 - D
06/08/2001 - R
Deed
08/12/1999 - D
08/30/1999 - R
Deed
10/26/1992 - D
01/26/1993 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 844 Broadway, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 844 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $17,108
Tax class
Market value $233,300
Assessed value $2,333
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 844 Broadway, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 844 Broadway, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $233,300 $2,333 733.285 $17,108 +2.52%
2025 $233,300 $2,333 715.244 $16,687 +2.84%
2024 $233,300 $2,333 712.921 $16,226 -0.67%
2023 $233,300 $2,333 769.087 $16,335 -14.03%
2022 $233,300 $2,333 814.413 $19,000 -14.54%

Permits for 844 Broadway, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 844 Broadway, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,375
Median age 44
Average household income $191,380
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 18,803
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $669,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $628,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 844 Broadway, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 844 Broadway, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 844 Broadway, Massapequa

Here are the neighbors for 844 Broadway, Massapequa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
199 N Suffolk Ave, Massapequa 974 01/16/2015 $290,000
850-852 Broadway, Massapequa 4,380
186 Kings Ave, Massapequa 1,306 03/29/2023 $580,000