Nassau County  »  11735  »  W Chestnut St  »  4 W Chestnut St

4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-4-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 05/23/2007
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,946

Lot & Building Information for 4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,527
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.28
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Concrete block
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,527 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $460, the tax amount paid for 4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $13,946.

When was 4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 05/23/2007 for $440,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2007 $440,000
08/24/1994 $156,000
05/20/1994 $153,975
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/23/2007 - D
06/06/2007 - R
Deed
01/23/2003 - D
02/13/2003 - R
Deed
08/24/1994 - D
09/01/1994 - R
Deed
05/20/1994 - D
06/06/1994 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,947
Tax class
Market value $460,000
Assessed value $460
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $460,000 $460 3031.949 $13,947 +5.55%
2025 $455,000 $455 2904.143 $13,214 -15.03%
2024 $488,000 $488 3186.671 $15,551 -4.54%
2023 $488,000 $488 3338.265 $16,291 -9.63%
2022 $488,000 $488 3693.803 $18,026 -13.10%

Permits for 4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John H West School 7 Public K-5 482 1.06
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 1.18
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 1.18
Central Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 533 1.21
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 1.23

Nearest middle schools

Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 0.70
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.27