Nassau County  »  11735  »  Oak St  »  44 Oak St

44 Oak Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

44 Oak Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Oak Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Oak Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-8-68

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Oak Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 11/19/2021
Sale price $770,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,705

Lot & Building Information for 44 Oak Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,968
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.165
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 44 Oak Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 44 Oak Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Oak Street, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Oak Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

44 Oak Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,968 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Oak Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $525, the tax amount paid for 44 Oak Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $15,917.

When was 44 Oak Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Oak Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 11/19/2021 for $770,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Oak Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Oak Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2021 $770,000
06/30/2016 $370,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Oak Street, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 44 Oak Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/01/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/14/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/19/2021 - D
12/15/2021 - R
Deed
11/19/2021 - D
12/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/12/2020 - D
09/28/2020 - R
Mortgage
(New york partial claim mortgage)
06/30/2016 - D
07/29/2016 - R
Deed
04/22/1998 - D
05/12/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Oak Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Oak Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,918
Current property tax $15,705
Tax class
Market value $525,000
Assessed value $525
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 44 Oak Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Oak Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $525,000 $525 2904.143 $15,247 -8.87%
2024 $525,665 $525 3186.671 $16,730 -4.54%
2023 $525,000 $525 3338.265 $17,526 -9.63%
2022 $525,000 $525 3693.803 $19,392 -10.94%
2021 $507,000 $507 4294.704 $21,774 +69.69%

Permits for 44 Oak Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 44 Oak Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Oak Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Oak Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 1.04
John H West School 7 Public K-5 482 1.11
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 1.11
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 1.11
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.17

Nearest middle schools

Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 0.85
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 1.29
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.33